Headline
Sponsor
JOIN THE FLIGHT

Kick-off times in Rainbow Cup confirmed

13/04/2021

Kick-off times and dates for the first three rounds of the Guinness PRO14 Rainbow Cup can now be confirmed - with Dragons playing our opening three rounds on Sunday lunchtimes.

In Round 1 we face Scarlets at Rodney Parade on Sunday, April 25 (kick-off 1pm) followed by a Round 2 clash away at Cardiff Blues on Sunday, May 9 (kick-off 1pm). We also face Ospreys on home soil in Round 3on Sunday, May 16 (kick-off 1pm).

The opening game of the tournament will kick off in South Africa when the DHL Stormers and the Cell C Sharks compete on Friday, April 23rd in the early time slot (18:00 UK / 19:00 RSA) and will then be followed by Ulster’s derby match with Connacht and Zebre’s trip to Edinburgh.

On Saturday lunchtime, Benetton Rugby will host Glasgow Warriors to start off a run of four matches which will see the Vodacom Bulls take on the Emirates Lions, Ospreys taking on Cardiff Blues and Leinster hosting Munster in a rematch of their Guinness PRO14 Final on March 27.

All games will be available live across the Guinness PRO14 network of broadcasters: Premier Sports, Super Sport, eir Sport and DAZN with S4C and TG4 showing selected live free-to-air matches, deferred coverage and highlights throughout the Rainbow Cup.

Full kick-off details for the opening rounds of the Guinness PRO14 Rainbow Cup are below.

Confirmation for Rounds 4-6 will follow once PRO14 Rugby has received all necessary approvals and permissions from the relevant governments and health authorities for the South African teams to travel.

Round 1

Friday, April 23

  • DHL Stormers v Cell C Sharks – KO 18:00 UK / 19:00 RSA Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport
  • Ulster v Connacht – KO 20:15 Kingspan Stadium, Belfast | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: 22:25 TG4
  • Edinburgh v Zebre Rugby Club – KO 20:15 UK / 21:15 ITA BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Saturday, April 24

  • Benetton v Glasgow Warriors – KO 13:00 UK / 14:00 ITA Stadio de Monigo, Treviso | Host Broadcaster: DAZN
  • Vodacom Bulls v Emirates Lions – KO 15:00 UK / 16:00 RSA Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport
  • Ospreys v Cardiff Blues – KO 17:15 Liberty Stadium, Swansea | Host Broadcaster Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: 20:35 S4C
  • Leinster v Munster – KO 19:35 RDS Arena, Dublin | Host Broadcaster: eir Sport | Deferred Coverage: 21:45 TG4

Sunday, April 25

  • Dragons v Scarlets – KO 13:00 Rodney Parade, Newport | Host Broadcaster Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: 16:00 S4C

Round 2

Friday, April 30

  • Cell C Sharks v Emirates Lions – KO KO 18:00 UK / 19:00 RSA Jonsson Kings Park, Durban | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport

Saturday, May 1

  • DHL Stormers v Vodacom Bulls – KO 16:00 UK / 17:00 RSA Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport

Friday, May 7

  • Zebre Rugby Club v Benetton – KO 18:00 UK / 19:00 ITA Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma | Host Broadcaster: DAZN
  • Munster v Ulster – KO 20:15 UK Thomond Park, Limerick | Host Broadcaster: eir Sport | Deferred Coverage: 22:30 TG4
  • Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh – KO 20:15 Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Saturday, May 8

  • Connacht v Leinster – KO 19:35 The Sportsground, Galway | Host Broadcaster: TG4
  • Scarlets v Ospreys – KO 19:35 Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: S4C

Sunday, May 9

  • Cardiff Blues v Dragons – KO 13:00 Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: S4C

Round 3

Saturday, May 8

  • Emirates Lions v DHL Stormers – KO 15:00 UK / 16:00 RSA Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport
  • Vodacom Bulls v Cell C Sharks – KO 17:15 UK / 18:15 RSA Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport

Friday, May 14

  • Munster v Connacht – KO 18:00 Thomond Park, Limerick | Host Broadcaster: eir Sport | Deferred Coverage: 20:30 TG4
  • Leinster v Ulster – KO 20:15 RDS Arena, Dublin | Host Broadcaster: eir Sport | Deferred Coverage: 22:30 TG4

Saturday, May 15

  • Scarlets v Cardiff Blues – KO 15:00 Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: S4C
  • Benetton v Zebre – KO 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA Stadio de Monigo, Treviso | Host Broadcaster: DAZN
  • Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors – KO 19:35 BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Sunday, May 16

Dragons v Ospreys – KO 13:00 Rodney Parade, Newport| Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports | Deferred Coverage: S4C

 

Round 4: Weekend of May 29.

Round 5: Weekend of June 5.

Round 6: Weekend of June 12.

Final: Weekend of June 19.

Stay Home Advice
TWEETS BY @DRAGONSRUGBY
OFFICIAL SPONSORS
Would you like to be part of our success? FIND OUT MORE
Headline Sponsor
Primary Partners