Headline
Sponsor
JOIN THE FLIGHT

Howard debut against South Africa Schools

09/08/2019

Dragons flanker Ollie Howard will make his debut as Wales Under-18s face South Africa Schools in their first game of the U18 International Series in South Africa today (Friday) at Paul Roos Gymnasium (KO 3pm BST).

Wales Under-18s head coach Chris Horsman has named Ospreys hooker Oliver Burrows as his captain and names two new caps in Howard and centre Joe Hawkins. There are another six uncapped players on the bench.

Dragons Academy aces Carrick McDonough and Morgan Richards also both start while Ben Carter, tour captain, and Jake Morgan are among the replacements.

“This is a great opportunity for this group of players,” said Horsman. “I’ve been impressed with the attitude of the entire squad on this trip and we’re very excited to see what this young group of players can achieve.

“It’s one of the youngest squads I’ve ever been involved with but the tournament gives great exposure to the players who have prepared extremely well for the three games we face.”

Wales U18 v SA Schools:

15 Dan John (Exiles/)Millfield)
14 Carrick McDonough (Dragons/Cross Keys College)
13 Mason Grady (Ospreys/Glantaf/Bro Morgannwg)
12* Joe Hawkins (Ospreys/Neath/Port Talbot College)
11 Morgan Richards (Dragons/Newport High School)
10 Tom Mathews (Northampton(Exiles)/Hartpury College)
9 Ethan Lloyd (Blues/Ysgol Cwm Rhondda);
1 Theo Bevacqua (Harlequins(Exiles)/Eastbourne College)
2 Oliver Burrows (c) (Ospreys/Millfield)
3 Archie Griffin (Bath(Exiles)/Marlborough)
4 Christ Tshiunza (Exeter(Exiles)/Whitchurch HS)
5 James Fender (Ospreys/Neath/Port Talbot College)
6 Rhys Thomas (Ospreys/Neath/Port Talbot College)
7* Ollie Howard (Dragons/Tredegar)
8 Alex Mann (Coleg y Cymoedd)

Replacements:

16 Rhodri King (Scarlets/Coleg Sir Gar)
17 Lewys Jones (Ospreys/Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera)
18 Kieran Stevens (Ospreys/Bridgend College)
19* Peter Vickers (Wasps (Exiles)/Newcastle-Under-Lyme)
20* Travis Huntley (Ospreys/Bridgend College)
21 Ben Carter (Dragons/Caldicot)
22 Bradley Roderick (Ospreys Neath/Port Talbot College)
23* Luke Davies (Scarlets/Coleg Sir Gar)
24* Ben Burnell (Blues/Coleg y Cymoedd)
25* Jake Morgan (Dragons/Lewis Pengam)
26* Jake Thomas (Blues/Cowbridge HS)

*Uncapped

U18 International Series fixtures (all times BST):
Friday August 9 2019 – Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch
12h00 SA Schools A vs France U18
13h30 England U18 vs Argentina U18
15h00 SA Schools vs Wales U18

Tuesday August 13 2019 – Paarl Gymnasium, Paar
12h00 SA Schools A vs Wales U18
13h30 SA Schools vs Argentina U18
15h00 England U18 vs France U18

Saturday August 17 2019 – Hugenote High, Wellington
11h00 SA Schools A vs Argentina U18
12h30 France U18 vs Wales U18
14h00 SA Schools vs England U18

I’ve been impressed with the attitude of the entire squad on this trip and we’re very excited to see what this young group of players can achieve...
Pro14 Tickets Now on Sale
TWEETS BY @DRAGONSRUGBY
OFFICIAL SPONSORS
Would you like to be part of our success? FIND OUT MORE
Headline Sponsor
Main Sponsors