Headline
Sponsor
JOIN THE FLIGHT

Get Carter! Ben returns to lead Wales

13/08/2019

Dragons lock Ben Carter takes over the captaincy as Wales head coach Chris Horsman makes sweeping changes for a second round clash against South Africa Schools A in the U18 International Series in Paarl on Tuesday.

Backs Dan John and Mason Grady and forwards Theo Bevacqua, Christ Tshiunza and Dragons back row Ollie Howard are the only survivors from Friday’s first round defeat to South Africa Schools.

With injuries disrupting selection, John moves from full back to the left wing while Grady switches from centre to right wing. Scarlets hooker Rhodri King also gets a start.

Wales, although losing their first game 23-13 against the first string South Africa Schools side last Friday, showed plenty of spirit against a very strong outfit and will be looking to bounce back in style.

Horsman was proud of the effort his young side put in and believes his squad are heading in the right direction.

“The good thing for me was that every player came off the field on Friday actually starting to show and demonstrate their potential which is what the trip is all about,” said Horsman.

“We were obviously disappointed with the result, but in terms of performance I thought the boys fronted up excellently – for a group of 16 and 17-year-olds I thought we were physically outstanding, and I thought we played all the rugby in the game.

“The game is the next step in the journey for this young group and I’m looking forward to seeing what they can achieve against a very strong side.”

Wales v South Africa Schools A
Tuesday August 13 2019 – Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl – midday
(Live stream from 11.50am on s4c.cymru/clic and Facebook @S4Cchwaraeon)

15 Jake Morgan (Dragons/Lewis Pengam)
14 Mason Grady (Cardiff Blues/Glantaf/Bro Morgannwg)
13 Bradley Roderick (Ospreys Neath/Port Talbot College)
12 Tom Mathews (Northampton(Exiles)/Hartpury College)
11 Dan John (Exiles/Millfield)
10 Ben Burnell (Cardiff Blues/Coleg y Cymoedd)
9 Luke Davies (Scarlets/Coleg Sir Gar);
1 Theo Bevacqua (Harlequins(Exiles)/Eastbourne College)
2 Rhodri King (Scarlets/Coleg Sir Gar)
3 Lewys Jones (Ospreys/Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera)
4 Christ Tshiunza (Exeter(Exiles)/Whitchurch HS)
5 Ben Carter (Capt – Dragons/Caldicot)
6 Travis Huntley (Ospreys/Bridgend College)
7 Ollie Howard (Dragons/Tredegar)
8 Rhys Thomas (Ospreys/Neath/Port Talbot College)

Replacements
16 Oliver Burrows (Ospreys/Millfield)
17 Kieran Stevens (Ospreys/Bridgend College)
18 Archie Griffin (Bath(Exiles) Marlborough)
19 James Fender (Ospreys/Neath/Port Talbot College)
20 Peter Vickers (Wasps (Exiles)/Newcastle-Under-Lyme)
21 Alex Mann (Cardiff Blues/Coleg y Cymoedd)
22 Joe Hawkins (Ospreys/Neath/Port Talbot College)
23 Ethan Lloyd (Cardiff Blues/Ysgol Cwm Rhondda)
24 Carrick McDonough (Dragons/Cross Keys College)
25 Jake Thomas (Cardiff Blues/Cowbridge HS)
26 Morgan Richards (Dragons/Newport High School)

 

The good thing for me was that every player came off the field on Friday actually starting to show and demonstrate their potential which is what the trip is all about...
Pro14 Tickets Now on Sale
TWEETS BY @DRAGONSRUGBY
OFFICIAL SPONSORS
Would you like to be part of our success? FIND OUT MORE
Headline Sponsor
Main Sponsors